Sales

XPulse China MonthlySeptember 2026

· CPCA’s figures for September

The L03 sells 12,000 in China in its third month

The MONA L03 sold 12,000 cars in China in September, up 42% on August, in its third month on sale. The M03, XPeng's best seller before it, took five months to reach that level.

XPeng's China sales fell 16% on a year earlier, broadly matching the new-energy market's 17% decline for a second month after trailing it for most of 2026.

30,599Sold in China30,982 in August
−16%On September 2025Market −17%
2.8%New-energy share2.8% a year earlier
−21%Year to dateMarket −13%

Against the market

The trend over twelve months

XPeng and the new-energy market, each month against the same month a year earlier. CPCA’s count.

XPengNew-energy market

-100%-50%0%50%100%Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26Oct 2025 · XPeng +82%New-energy +7.3%Nov 2025 · XPeng +16%New-energy +4.2%Dec 2025 · XPeng −5.3%New-energy +2.6%Jan 2026 · XPeng −41%New-energy −20%Feb 2026 · XPeng −58%New-energy −32%Mar 2026 · XPeng −25%New-energy −14%Apr 2026 · XPeng −20%New-energy −6.8%May 2026 · XPeng −14%New-energy −7.5%Jun 2026 · XPeng +5.7%New-energy −9.4%Jul 2026 · XPeng −16%New-energy −3.9%Aug 2026 · XPeng −11%New-energy −10%Sep 2026 · XPeng −16%New-energy −17%
-100%-50%0%50%100%Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26Oct 2025 · XPeng +82%New-energy +7.3%Nov 2025 · XPeng +16%New-energy +4.2%Dec 2025 · XPeng −5.3%New-energy +2.6%Jan 2026 · XPeng −41%New-energy −20%Feb 2026 · XPeng −58%New-energy −32%Mar 2026 · XPeng −25%New-energy −14%Apr 2026 · XPeng −20%New-energy −6.8%May 2026 · XPeng −14%New-energy −7.5%Jun 2026 · XPeng +5.7%New-energy −9.4%Jul 2026 · XPeng −16%New-energy −3.9%Aug 2026 · XPeng −11%New-energy −10%Sep 2026 · XPeng −16%New-energy −17%

September, carmaker by carmaker

XPeng ranked 14th among China’s new-energy carmakers, with 30,599 retail sales in September. The bars order the 15 largest by percentage change, not sales volume.

  1. Leapmotor+31%
  2. NIO+7.7%
  3. Xiaomi−4.6%
  4. GAC Aion−5.7%
  5. Li Auto−6.3%
  6. Tesla China−9.4%
  7. Chery−12%
  8. XPeng−16%
  9. Market−17%
  10. Geely−21%
  11. Great Wall−24%
  12. Changan−27%
  13. BYD−29%
  14. HIMA−29%
  15. SGMW−30%
  16. SAIC Passenger—

SAIC Passenger sold fewer than 20,000 a year earlier, below where CPCA’s list starts, so it has no comparison.

By model

Launched in the past year Earlier models

  1. L0312,000+42%39.2%
  2. GX6,780−3.2%22.2%
  3. M035,553−34%18.1%
  4. P7+2,132−12%7.0%
  5. P71,317−16%4.3%
  6. G9L1,100new3.6%
  7. X9805+17%2.6%
  8. G7520−44%1.7%
  9. G6257−78%0.8%
  10. G9135−65%0.4%

Every model, every month on China › Sales →

New models

China sales by month since launch; the wait is in weeks on XPeng’s order page.

ModelMonth 1234Wait
GXMay 262706,7377,0167,0021–18
L03Jul 262,8708,42412,00011–23
G9LSep 261,1001–12
L05not yet launched—

All models in China, and delivery waits by trim, on China › Models →

What stood out

  • The three models launched since May (GX, L03 and G9L) were 65% of XPeng's China sales, against half in August and a fifth in June.
  • The L03 gained 3,576 cars on August, more than the M03 lost (2,821). Unlike the M03, built at Zhaoqing alone, the L03's battery version is approved for production at two plants, Zhaoqing and Guangzhou.
  • The G9L sold 1,100 in the two weeks after its China launch on 17 September.
  • NIO (37,231) and Li Auto (31,817), both smaller than XPeng in China a year earlier, outsold it in September; XPeng's fall on the year was still smaller than BYD's, Geely's and Changan's.
  • XPeng's China sales edged down 1.2% from August, while the market grew 7.9%.
  • Beyond the figures: XPeng opened its IRON humanoid robot production line in Guangzhou and gave its AI driving model its first major upgrade.

Plus 10,055 exported: 41,256 delivered worldwide, 602 of them outside CPCA’s count. Market Monthly →

How the figures work

Sold in China: CPCA’s retail count of XPeng cars in mainland China. The market: CPCA’s new-energy retail, with its own changes on a year earlier. Carmakers: new-energy retail as CPCA’s analysis of each month states it; the change is XPulse arithmetic. CPCA’s list names the carmakers above 20,000 that month, so one it left out a year earlier sold fewer then and has no comparison here.

The share is XPulse arithmetic, against the market CPCA’s change implies for a year earlier.

By model: CPCA’s retail by model; MoM reads new in a model’s first month. New models: month 1 is the launch month, usually part of a month; cars sold before a launch are left out. The standard wait is what XPeng’s order page shows when a trim is opened.

Built from the figures on file on 13 October 2026. Later revisions appear on China › Sales, not here.